Junior & Collegiate Racquetball News

29

 

2014 USAR 41st Junior Olympics
National Championships

 





Florida Juniors at the 2014 Junior Nationals:
(Left to Right)

Evan Wargo     Jonathan Maupin     Kevin Vazquez     Kara Piepenbrink
Jordan Cooperrider     Graciana Wargo     Timmy Hansen




Team Florida Results  (7 Members)
14 Medals  /  4 National Championships  /  3 Junior Team USA Qualifiers
 

Kara Piepenbrink  -  2 Medals  (1 Silver, 1 Pewter)

1) Girl's 18- Singles - 2nd Place Silver Medal (red draw)
2) Girl's 16- Singles - 4th Place Pewter Medal (red draw)



Jordan Cooperrider
  -  2 Medals  (2 Gold)

1) Girl's 16- Singles - 1st Place National Championship Gold Medal (gold draw)
2) Girl's 16- Doubles - 1st Place National Championship Gold Medal (gold draw)
     Partner:  Erika Manilla (CO)
USA All-American Junior Athlete Award
Junior Team USA Qualifier



Graciana Wargo
  -  2 Medals  (1 Gold, 1 Pewter)

1) Girl's 12- Singles - 4th Place Pewter Medal (gold draw)
2) Girl's 12- Doubles - 1st Place National Championship Gold Medal (gold draw)
     Partner:  Rei McCormick (IA)
USA All-American Junior Athlete Award
Junior Team USA Qualifier



Kevin Vazquez
  -  1 Medal  (Bronze)

1) Boy's 16- Singles - 5th Place (tie) (gold draw)
2) Boy's 16- Doubles - 3rd Place Bronze Medal (gold draw)
     Partner:  Evan Wargo (FL)



Evan Wargo
  -  3 Medals  (1 Silver, 2 Bronze)

1) Boy's 16- Singles - 2nd Place Silver Medal (red draw)
2) Boy's 16- Doubles - 3rd Place Bronze Medal (gold draw)
     Partner:  Kevin Vazquez (FL)
3) Junior Mixed 16- Doubles - 3rd Place Bronze Medal (gold draw)
     Partner:  Kaitlyn Boyle (OR)



Jonathan Maupin
  -  1 Medal  (Pewter)
1) Boy's 14- Singles - 5th Place (tie) (gold draw)
2) Boy's 14- Doubles - 4th Place Pewter Medal (gold draw)
     Partner:  Timmy Hansen (FL)



Timmy Hansen
  -  3 Medals  (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Pewter)

1) Boy's 10- Singles - 2nd Place Silver Medal (gold draw)
2) Boy's 10- Doubles - 1st Place National Championship Gold Medal (gold draw)
     Partner:  Josh Shea (NY)
3) Boy's 14- Doubles - 4th Place Pewter Medal (gold draw)
     Partner:  Jonathan Maupin (FL)
USA All-American Junior Athlete Award
Junior Team USA Qualifier


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |